We thank you for your interest in a position at Schain Research. Schain Research is committed to protect your your personal data and comply with applicable data protection law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Directive (“GDPR“), and only process your personal data on the basis of a statutory provision or if you have declared your consent.

In this data protection information, we explain which information (including personal data) are processed by us in connection with your employment application.

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data described in this privacy notice is Schain Research AB (Schain Research”, “we”, “us”); Grönviksvägen 14, SE-16771 Bromma, Sweden; +46 72 330 53 13; info@schainresearch.com; Corporate ID: 559303-2162.

Our data protection officer is Christina Jones and may be contacted at christina@schainresearch.com.

What kind of data we hold about you

In connection with your application, we will collect and store personal data about you:

  • The information (including personal data) you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae (CV) and cover letter.
  • The data you have provided to us during interviews at our premises.
  • Any personal data provided to us about you by your referees [if applicable].

How is your personal data collected

We collect personal data about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: full name, periods of previous employment, performance during previous employment.
  • From publicly accessible sources, such as Linkedin, etc., where we collect your full name, email, work history, and other data included on your profile.

How we will use personal data about you

We will use the personal data we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint a suitable candidate. We also need to process your personal data to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

We will then process that data to decide whether you meet the basic requirements for the role and decide whether to invite you for an interview. We will use the data you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. We may then take up references and/or any other check before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you fail to provide personal data when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we may not be able to process your application further.

How we use particularly sensitive personal data

We will use your sensitive personal data only in so far as we are permitted by Law:

  • We will use data about any disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  • We will use data about your nationality or ethnicity, to assess whether a work permit and a visa will be necessary for the role.

Automated decision making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data Sharing

Your personal data are generally processed within our company. If and to the extent permitted by law, we may transfer your personal data to recipients outside of our company, we will only share your personal data for the purposes of processing your application (e.g. IT or administration services). All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your personal data is processed only within the European Union or the European Economic Area; we do not intend to transfer your personal data to other countries (“third countries”). Should a situation arise where the data must be processed in, and thereby transferred to, a destination outside of the EU/EEA by us or one of our third-party service providers, we will take all reasonable legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection compared to and in line with at least the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our specific instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for a period of 1 year after your application date [if you are unsuccessful we shall retain your personal data for 6 months or for a period of 1 year upon your explicit consent]. We retain your personal data for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. With explicit consent, we may further retain such personal data in case a similar role becomes vacant for which you will be a fitting candidate, for a maximum of one year. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our data retention policy.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Your rights in connection with personal data.
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify or correct your personal data, request erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data, please send an email to info@schainresearch.com.

Data Protection Queries

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer [DPO] to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact Christina Jones at christina@schainresearch.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to Datainspektionen, the Swedish supervisory authority for data protection issues.